Columbia University in the City of New York

A Brief DACA Overview

A Brief DACA Overview

Overview

Eligibility

  • Undocumented people living in the United States must meet eight qualifications in order to be eligible for DACA:
    1.    Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012 
    2.    Came to the United States before reaching 16th birthday
    3.    Have resided in the United States since June 15, 2007 up until now
    4.    Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of requesting deferred action
    5.    Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012
    6.    Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certification of completion of high school, or have obtained a GED
    7.    Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors
    8.    Are at least 15 years or older, or currently in removal proceedings or have a final removal or voluntary departure order
     
  • It costs approximately $500 to apply for DACA
  • DACA does not provide a path to citizenship for undocumented people

Benefits

  • Once an undocumented person is granted deferred action, they have legal status.
  • Legal status enables undocumented students to pursue education without fear of being deported.
  • Undocumented people who have been granted deferred action are also able to apply for a driver’s license (in most states) and a Social Security number, allowing them to work.